The annual Staff Recognition Program, held traditionally on the first Wednesday in May, recognizes employees of the Weston Public Schools who have served the district for 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, and 40 years.  Members of the staff who have retired during or at the conclusion of the school year are also honored.  Here is link to program brochure (note there are more retirees listed below than in the program).

2017-2018 Retirees

Retirees 2017-2018 – Congratulations!

Rowena Abadi, Country School Special Education Teacher

John Abdulla, Transportation Department, Bus Driver

Robert Allen, Transportation Department, Bus Driver

Robert Astapoveh, Transportation Department, Bus Driver

Lucille Beeth, Elementary School Media Specialist

Laureen Byrne, Health Services Administrative Assistant

Sue Contente, Middle School Special Education Teacher

Larry Davidson, High School Math Teacher

Carol Hoff, Country School Library Aide

Anthony Legaski, High School Custodian

James McAlear, Buildings & Grounds Maintenance Specialist

John Minigan, High School Drama Teacher/Theater Advisor

F. Scott Nemec, Transportation Department Bus Driver

Joyce Nemec, Transportation Department Bus Driver

Kathleen Steinberg, Middle School Learning Assistant

Mary O’Brien, High School Technology Integration Specialist

Carol Schopfer, Field School Grade 5 Teacher

Cindy Tseng, Woodland School Learning Assistant

   Patty Wright, Nurse Leader, Field School Nurse

10 Years of Service

The following have served in the district for 10 years.

Cat Ciccolo

Erica Cole-Harms

Louis Dede

Maxine Haron

Anne Mazer

Lee McCanne

Cam McCormick

David Peterson

Marla Schay

Janet Sherman

Geralyn Spaulding

Carol Tuttle

Clifford Wilson

15 Years of Service

The following have served the district for 15 years.

Pamela Bator

Georgeann Bossers

Ellen Carlisle

Bernadette Casella

Kristin Cieri

Kim Uyen Dang

Mitch Finnegan

Leah S. R. Gordon

Stephanie Krupski

Sophie Kulas

Kate Lemons

Abraham Mills

Elizabeth Riemer

Maryann Shea

Heather Spicer

Debra Stein

Daniel Taylor

20 Years of Service

The following have served the district for 20 years.

Phyllis Bertino Laura Galopim Andrew Rizza
Amy Chartier Edward Garland Kimberly Roslonek
Monny Cochran Angela Lee Diane Webster
Alicia Collins Colleen Lucas Alejandro Yegros
Gita Foster Christopher Memoli

25 Years of Service

The following have served in the district 25 years and were presented with a silver bowl from the Weston PTO.

Peter Banker Edward Dewitt Teresa Sousa
Janet Kresl Moffat

30 Years of Service

The following have served in the district for 30 years.

Danette Alamanos

Sandra Bergin

Cheryl Labate

Claude Valle III

40 Years of Service

The following has served the district 40 years.

Joyce Nemec