Mission

DECA dec 2018

DECA prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs for careers in marketing, finance, hospitality, and management in high schools across the globe.  Pre-requisite: one business course.

Club Advisor: Mr. Corey Guerra

What’s New?

Congratulations to Weston DECA for a another successful District Competition.   Thirty nine students competed in the District 4 competition on December 12th and their results are below:

Drew Aggouras and Ben Tager               Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making               4th Place

Lauren Berry and Sage DeBiasi              Financial Team Decision Making                           7th Place

Grant Berry                                              Apparel and Accessories Marketing                      7th Place

Jacob Bley                                               Professional Selling Event                                      1st Place

Thomas Chung                                       Principles of Business Management                       4th Place

Max Coisman and Hunter Stofer           Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making                12th Place

Reece Connelly and Emma Scully Power   Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan                        4th place

Alexander Georgakopoulos                     Business Finance                                                     5th Place

Benjamin Gilligan                                   Accounting                                                                2nd Place

Alina Hooper and Caitlyn Rhatigan       Hospitality Services Team Decision Making            13th Place

Maya Iskoz                                           Financial Consulting                                                    5th Place

Kamea Johnson                                    Accounting                                                                   6th Place

Kevin Joseph                                       Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan                                 5th Place

Josh Lee                                             Hospitality and Tourism Selling                                       3rd Place

Anna Lian                                           Personal Financial Literacy                                             2nd Place

Nikki Liu, Joseph Lydon, Daniel Lydon   Independent Business Plan                                       5th PLace

Neil Malur                                                Business Finance                                                       1st Place

Megan Malur                                           Financial Consulting                                                    7th Place

Melina McDonald, Evan McDonald        Financial Team Decision Making                                 2nd Place

Will Middlezong                                     Personal Financial Literacy                                           3rd Place

Ava Olivier and Kendal Parker             Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan                                 2nd Place

Seva Plotnichenko                                Principles of Marketing                                                  11th Place

Paul Shen                                             Principles of Finance                                                      3rd Place

Seamus Smith                                       Principles of Hospitality                                                 1st Place

Alex Tager                                             Hotel and Lodging Management                                    1st Place

Harry Tager and Ben Zeng                   Hospitality Services Team Decision Making                   2nd Place

Kara Walp                                           Hospitality and Tourism Selling                                        1st Place

Raymond Wang                                  Principles of Hospitality                                                     5th Place

Jessie Yuan                                        Principles of Finance                                                         2nd Place

There were over 700 students from 12 different schools at the competition and the students had been working for several months to prepare.  This is the first round of competition and all of the students/teams who finished in the top 5 of their events have qualified for the State DECA competition in February.